Arts and Entertainment Calendar

About Towne Calendar
  1. Saturday, September 10
    • Fall Flea Market – 8 a.m.-Noon, Mustang Park Recreation Center 
    • Dallas Chocolate Festival – 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Addison Conference Center 
    • Teen Jam:  Represent Your School! – 7-11 p.m., Lively Pointe Youth Center 
    • “Camelot” – 7:30 p.m., thru September 18, Lyric Stage, Carpenter Performance Hall
    • Movies in the Park:  Captain America – 8:30 p.m., Klyde Warren Park, Dallas
    Sunday, September 11
    • Okrapalooza – 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Lot Dallas
    • Second Sunday Funday:  “Action Painting” – 1-4 p.m., Irving Arts Center Suite 200 
    • Artist Talk “Robert Batson: Weaving Paint” – 2 p.m., Irving Arts Center Focus Gallery 
    Monday, September 12
    • “The Fantastic World of Dan Yaccarino” – thru January 8, 2017, Irving Arts Center Dupree Lobby
    • Demi Lovato & Nick Jonas – Future Now: The Tour – 7 p.m., American Airlines Center, Dallas
    Tuesday, September 13
    • National Theatre Live: A View from the Bridge – 7 p.m., Angelika Film Center & Café, Dallas 
    • UNT in Dallas: One Night Only – 7:30 p.m., Dallas City Performance Hall 
    Wednesday, September 14
    • Gallery Talk: 1960 Campaign Wives – Noon, Sixth Floor Museum at Dealey Plana, Dallas 
    • Once Upon a Time: To Ella with Love, From Broadway – 5:30 p.m., Carpenter Performance Hall
    Thursday, September 15
    • 30th Annual GrapeFest – 10 a.m.-10:30 p.m., thru September 18, Downtown Grapevine 
    • Story Time for Grown Folks – 6-9 p.m., Landon Winery & Bistro, Greenville
    Friday, September 16
    • Plano Artfest – 10 a.m-6 p.m., Downtown Plano
    • Main Street Event – 6-10 p.m., thru September 17, Downtown Heritage District, 
    • Addison Oktoberfest – 6-11:59 p.m., thru September 18, Addison Circle Park 
    Saturday, September 17
    • Technology Saturday – 10 a.m.-Noon, Heritage Senior Center
    • Southwest RV Supershow – 10 a.m.-8 p.m., thru September 18, Dallas Market Hall 
    • Main Street Event & Manifolds on Main Car Show – Noon-6 p.m., Downtown Heritage District 
    • Louise Mackie Lecture – 6:30 p.m., Islamic Art Revival Series (IARS), Irving Arts Center Suite 200 
    Sunday, September 18
    • 54th Annual National Championship Indian Pow Wow – 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Traders Village, Grand Prairie
    • Reimagine Crowdus: Sunday Funday / Animal Adventures – Noon-4:30 p.m., Crowdus in Deep Ellum, Dallas
    • The Big Read 2016 Kick-Off:  Explore Mexico – 2-4 p.m., South Irving Library 
    Monday, September 19
    • 5th Annual Juried Exhibition of Contemporary Islamic Art – thru November 13, Irving Arts Center Main Gallery
    • Authors Live: Colson Whitehead – 7 p.m., Highland Park United Methodist Church, Highland Park 
    Tuesday, September 20
    • Tuesday Evenings at the Modern: Tom Sachs – 7 p.m., Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth
    • Boyce Avenue: Be Somebody World Tour – 7 p.m., House of Blues, Dallas
    Wednesday, September 21
    • “Rarely Seen: Photographs of the Extraordinary” – thru January 29, 2017, Irving Arts Center Carpenter Lobby 
    • The Big Read 2016: Into the Beautiful North – 7-9 p.m., Valley Ranch Library
    Thursday, September 22
    • The Big Read 2016: Author Visit with Benjamin Alire Saenz – 7-9 p.m., Valley Ranch Library 
    • Oaktopia 2016: Norah Jones / White Denim / Dr. Dog – 7 p.m., Denton Courthouse Square 
    Friday, September 23
    • Western Days: Eli Young Band / Old 97s – 5-11:30 p.m., Old Town Lewisville 
    • The Oddball Comedy & Curiosity Festival: Dane Cook / Sebastian Maniscalco – 5:15 p.m., Gexa Energy Pavilion, Dallas 
    • Lakeside Music Series – 7 p.m., The Shops at Lakeside, Flower Mound
  2. Saturday, September 24
    • 25th Annual Trash Bash – 9 a.m.-Noon, Keep Irving Beautiful, T.W. Richardson Grove Park
    • The Big Read:  Carolyn Dee Flores – 10:30 a.m. & 2:30 p.m., Irving Arts Center Suite 200
    • An Evening of Love & Remembrance – 6 p.m., De Castro Memorial Foundation, Carpenter Performance Hall
    • Teen Jam: Meltdown Action Game – 7 p.m., Lively Pointe Youth Center
    Sunday, September 25
    • 2016 Transportation Art Contest & Exhibition – CLOSES, Irving Arts Center Administration Foyer
    • The Big Read:  The Big Blend, A Conversation – 2:30 p.m., Irving Arts Center Suite 200
    • Jennifer Mathieu Author Event – 3 p.m., South Irving Library
    Monday, September 26
    • “Rarely Seen: Photographs of the Extraordinary” – thru January 29, 2017, Irving Arts Center Carpenter Lobby 
    • Autumn at the Arboretum – 9 a.m.-5 p.m., thru November 23, Dallas Arboretum
    Tuesday, September 27
    • Messina Hof Wine Pairing Dinner – 6 p.m., Ten 50 BBQ, Richardson
    • “Bella: An American Tall Tale” – 7:30 p.m., thru October 22, Dallas Theater Center, Wyly Theatre, Dallas
    Wednesday, September 28
    • Robert Batson:  Weaving Paint (A Concept Revisited) – thru November 20, IAC Focus Gallery
    • The Big Read: Meg Medina Author Visit – 7 p.m., South Irving Library
    Thursday, September 29
    • Music Performance: Ana Vidovic – 5:30 p.m., Kimbell Art Museum, Fort Worth
    • Foodiepalooza 2016 – 7 p.m., Filter Building at White Rock Lake, Dallas
    Friday, September 30
    • Goodguys 24th Lone Star Nationals – 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Texas Motor Speedways, Fort Worth
    • State Fair of Texas 2016 – 10 a.m.-9 p.m., thru October 23, OPENS, Fair Park, Dallas 
    • Ms. Mature Irving Pageant – 7 p.m., Carpenter Performance Hall
    Saturday, October 1
    • Retropalooza – 9 a.m., thru October 2, Arlington Convention Center
    • Traveling Animal Art Exhibit – 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Irving Art Association, IAC Administration Foyer
    • Bahnam Panahi:  The Musicality of Calligraphy – 4 p.m., Islamic Art Revival Series (IARS), Dupree Theater
    • 3 Redneck Tenors – 7:30 p.m., Entertainment Series of Irving, Carpenter Performance Hall
    Sunday, October 2
    • 22nd Annual Stevie Ray Vaughan Remembrance Ride and Concert – 9 a.m.-5 p.m., South Side Ballroom, Dallas 
    • “The Fantastic World of Dan Yaccarino” – thru January 8, 2017, Irving Arts Center Dupree Lobby
    • “Sounds of Fall” – 3 p.m., Irving Symphonic Band, Carpenter Performance Hall
    Monday, October 3
    • 5th Annual Juried Exhibition of Contemporary Islamic Art – thru November 13, Irving Arts Center Main Gallery
    Tuesday, October 4
    • Pictures and Pages:  I Got the Rhythm – 10:30-11:45 a.m., Kimbell Art Museum, Fort Worth
    • National Night Out Irving – 6-9 p.m., various Irving neighborhoods
    Wednesday, October 5
    • The Big Read:  Luis Alberto Urrea Visit – 7 p.m., Carpenter Performance Hall
    • “The Wedding Singer” – 7:30 p.m., thru October 16, Theatre Three, Dallas
    Thursday, October 6
    • JumpstART Stories & Art: Fall Into Books! – 10 a.m., Irving Arts Center Suite 200 
    • Shop, Eat, Drink Pink! Wine Walk – 6 p.m., Bishop Art District, Dallas
    Friday, October 7
    • Fright Fest 2016 – 10:30 a.m.-Midnight, thru October 31, Six Flags Over Texas, Arlington
    • ArmeniaFest – 5-10 p.m., thru October 9, St. Sarkis Armenian Church, Carrollton
    • Creekside Manor Haunted House 2016 – 7 p.m., weekends thru October 29, Creekside Manor, Midlothian